Keil Logo

C251: UNSIGNED_CHAR DIRECTIVE


Information in this article applies to:

  • C251 All Versions

QUESTION

What does the unsigned_char directive do?

ANSWER

The UNSIGNED_CHAR directive instructs the C251 compiler to treat all variables declared with char as unsigned char variables.

MORE INFORMATION

  • For more information, refer to Chapter 2, page 80 of the C251 Compiler User's Guide 09.97

Last Reviewed: Wednesday, August 3, 2005


Did this article provide the answer you needed?
 
Yes
No
Not Sure
 
  Arm logo
Important information

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. By continuing to use our site, you consent to our cookies.

Change Settings

Privacy Policy Update

Arm’s Privacy Policy has been updated. By continuing to use our site, you consent to Arm’s Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy to learn more about our collection, use and transfers
of your data.